Posts By :

mrca-user

Bridge to Bridge Trail Section Closed Permanently 150 150 MRCA

Bridge to Bridge Trail Section Closed Permanently

The section of the Bridge to Bridge Trail connecting Gillies St. and Algonquin Blvd. is being closed permanently at the request of the property owner. Effective October 14, 2022, the MRCA will no longer be maintaining this section of the trail. Trail users are asked to use the road side along Gillies St., Poplar Ave., Fogg St. N and Algonquin Blvd. to connect back to the Mountjoy Historical Conservation Area.

The Bridge to Bridge Trail is a looped trail beginning in the Mountjoy Historical Conservation Area that follows the west side of the Mattagami River north to the Lafleur Bridge and then back south along the east side of the river. A large portion of the trail uses the roadsides of Norman Street and Airport Road to link the maintained trail sections.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics May 18, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics May 18, 2022 Update

Watershed Update – May 18, 2022

  • The snow course sampling sites were absent of snow and the consensus among the surveying organizations is that no further snow course sampling is expected.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from +11°C to +23°C with 20mm of precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Generally, inflows across the Upper Mattagami River are declining. Upstream reservoirs continue to build, with all reservoirs now having reached the summer minimum elevation.

Further updates will be issued as required.

Sign up to have flood alerts sent to your email address.

View OPG River System Data / Water Levels and Flow

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 705-360-2660 or via email at [email protected]

Download the current Watershed Statistics – May 18, 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics May 3, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics May 3, 2022 Update

Watershed Update – May 3, 2022

  • Generally, snow depth and water content conditions for this time of year are above normal. Water content variances are ~154% to ~325% above normal through the entire Upper Mattagami Watershed.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from +13°C to +22°C with minimal precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Generally, elevations and flows at Mesomikenda, Mattagami Lake, Wawaitin and Peter Long are increasing. Inflows are higher than normal for this time of year as a result of recent warming temperatures and snow melt. Storage reservoirs are being managed in consultation with the Timmins Flood Advisory Committee in an attempt to ‘peak shave’ and mitigate high water concerns in Timmins.
  • Town Creek, Crawford Creek and other area watercourses are ice-free and flowing well. All watercourses will continue to be closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff. Stream flows and water levels continue to be monitored on a daily basis.

The next update will be issued on or about May 16, 2022.

Sign up to have flood alerts sent to your email address.

View OPG River System Data / Water Levels and Flow

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 705-360-2660 or via email at [email protected]

Download the current Watershed Statistics – May 3, 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 19, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 19, 2022 Update

Watershed Update – April 19, 2022

  • Generally, snow depth and water content conditions for this time of year are above normal. Water content variances are 100% to 174% above normal through the entire Upper Mattagami Watershed.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from +2°C to +12°C with minimal precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Winter drawdown of all OPG reservoirs has been completed. Water levels at upstream storages are currently building slowly due to recent warmer temperatures and precipitation. Where possible, reservoirs were drawn lower than normal in consideration of higher than normal snow amounts and in anticipation of the continued snowmelt and potential precipitation. Wawaitin GS (Kenogamissi) elevation is currently in the lower part of the operating range in preparation for freshet. Continued inflow increases are anticipated over the coming weeks as freshet progresses.
  • Open areas of Town Creek, Crawford Creek and other area watercourses are flowing well. All watercourses will continue to be closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff. The enclosed portions of Town Creek and Crawford Creek are being closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff for potential blockages.

The next update will be issued on or about May 2, 2022.

Sign up to have flood alerts sent to your email address.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 705-360-2660 or via email at [email protected]

Download the current Watershed Statistics – April 19, 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 5, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 5, 2022 Update

Watershed Update – April 5, 2022

  • Generally, snow depth and water content conditions for this time of year are above normal. Water content variances are 110% to 202% above normal through the entire Upper Mattagami Watershed.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from 0°C to +9°C with minimal precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Winter drawdown of Mesomikenda Lake is complete, and the Lake is set up to gradually begin building as inflows increase over the coming weeks. Drawdowns at Mattagami Lake and Peterlong Lake are nearing completion. With current dam set ups, elevations are expected to hold near the bottom of the operating ranges until inflows begin to increase in the coming weeks. Current inflows are relatively flat and beginning to increase slightly with the warmer temperatures and mixed precipitation received.
  • The enclosed portions of Town Creek and Crawford Creek are being closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff.

The next update will be issued on or about April 18.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 705-360-2660 or via email at [email protected]

Download the current Watershed Statistics-April 5 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics March 17, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics March 17, 2022 Update

Watershed Update – March 17, 2022

  • Generally, snow depth and water content conditions for this time of year are above normal. Water content variances are 133% to 164% above normal through the entire Upper Mattagami Watershed.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from 0°C to +9°C with minimal precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Winter drawdown of Mattagami Lake and Peterlong Lake is ongoing, while drawdown of Mesomikenda Lake is nearing completion. The dams are set up to continue drawdown or hold at the bottom of the range until refill begins in the coming weeks. Inflows are relatively flat and slightly below normal at most sites.
  • The enclosed portions of Town Creek and Crawford Creek are being closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff.
  • The Timmins Flood Advisory Committee (TFAC) will hold its first meeting Monday March 21, 2022.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 360-2660 or via email at [email protected].

Download the current Watershed Statistics – March 17, 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

You can sign up to receive emailed flood messages directly by providing your email address.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics March 3, 2022 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics March 3, 2022 Update

WATERSHED UPDATE – MARCH 3, 2022

  • Generally, snow depth and water content conditions for this time of year are above normal. Water content variances are 116.4% to 171.0% above normal through the entire Upper Mattagami Watershed.
  • Current forecasts over the coming week show daytime temperatures ranging from -11°C to -2°C with approximately 20-25 cm of precipitation expected over the next 5 to 7 days.
  • Winter drawdown of Mesomikenda, Mattagami Lake and Peterlong is ongoing. The dams are currently set up to continue drawdown until refilling begins in the coming weeks. Inflows were lower than normal leading into winter due to lack of precipitation in the fall and are currently at or slightly below normal.
  • The enclosed portions of Town Creek and Crawford Creek are being closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff.
  • The Authority’s Flood Contingency Plan was distributed to watershed stakeholders in late February.

The next update will be issued on or about March 17.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 360-2660 or via email at [email protected].

Download the current Watershed Statistics – March 3, 2022. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2022.

You can sign up to receive emailed flood messages directly by providing your email address.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.

Local trails get a boost from Lake Shore Gold Corp. a subsidiary of Pan American Silver 150 150 MRCA

Local trails get a boost from Lake Shore Gold Corp. a subsidiary of Pan American Silver

Residents of Timmins will see some much needed upgrades to local recreational trails this summer thanks to Lake Shore Gold Corp. a subsidiary of Pan American Silver. A $29,600.00 donation was presented to the Wintergreen Fund for Conservation on behalf of employees of Lake Shore Gold. The funds will be used for work along the Bridge to Bridge, Golden Springs and Lion’s Walk Trails.

“Outdoor recreation is a huge part of living in the north,” says Marcel Cardinal, Director of Environment and Sustainability at Lake Shore Gold Corp. “It is important to maintain these outdoor facilities which are part of our northern culture and play such an important part in the mental health of our employees and the people in our community. Lake Shore Gold is proud to be partnered with the Wintergreen Fund for Conservation to assist the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority in providing a sound trail system throughout the City of Timmins.”

The Wintergreen Fund for Conservation raises funds to support the work of the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority (MRCA) in maintaining a 55 km trail system, which connects the four conservation areas and extends from the Mattagami River to Porcupine Lake. They provide a network of non-motorized recreational trails for all residents to enjoy the outdoors and nature. The MRCA notes that the donation comes at an opportune time. Over the past year, when people have been limited to activity outdoors, the trails have been well used by thousands of walkers and cyclists.

“We are grateful for this generous donation from Lake Shore Gold,” says Mark Joron, Chair of the Wintergreen Fund for Conservation. “The trail system is very valuable to our community, and the maintenance can become very costly. Donations like this allow the MRCA to proceed with the larger repair projects that are needed.”

In 2020, the MRCA completed a trail user survey. The responses helped to identify improvements to the trail system and areas that need repairs. Work supported by the Lake Shore Gold donation has begun and will include trail widening and resurfacing, culvert replacement, raising low-lying areas and the addition of bear-proof garbage bins and new directional signage. Improved signage was a common request, so this year sign updates will begin throughout the trail system.

COVID-19 Service Disruption Updates 150 150 MRCA

COVID-19 Service Disruption Updates

APRIL 17, 2021

Under the enhanced public health measures implemented by the Province of Ontario our conservation area picnic benches are cordoned off. Our trails and recreation areas will remain open for people to walk through. Please do not use these open spaces for gathering with others. Wear a mask at all times where social distancing is not possible – that includes many areas of our trail system.


APRIL 8, 2021

As per the Province of Ontario’s Stay-at-Home Order, the MRCA office will once again be closed to the public. Staff will continue to be available to assist you virtually. Inquiries can be emailed to [email protected], or you can see our contact us page for direct email addresses. While using our trails and conservation areas, please remember to follow all public health guidelines including limiting close contact to only the people you live with, maintaining a social distance of 2 metres/6 feet from others, wearing a mask and staying at home if you don’t feel well or think you may have had contact with a confirmed COVID-19 case.


FEBRUARY 16, 2021

Our office is once again open to the public, however we recommend calling ahead to book an appointment if you intend to meet with any of our staff.

  • Visitors are required to physically distance and wear a face covering.
  • If you:
    • are feeling unwell,
    • have any new or unexplained symptoms (respiratory or other),
    • have been in close contact with someone who was tested for, or is confirmed to have COVID-19, OR
    • have travelled outside of Canada within the past 14 days,
      we ask that you stay home and contact us by phone or email. 

We ask that you continue to use our trails and recreational areas safely and in accordance with the physical distancing and mask wearing recommendations.


JANUARY 14, 2021

Our office remains closed to the public, but staff are still available to assist you via telephone and email. The MRCA trails and conservation areas will remain open to allow individuals and families to enjoy time outdoors safely. We are counting on people to be responsible while using these outdoor areas.

  • Practice physical distancing by staying 2 metres away from others.
  • On our more narrow trails, wear a mask or face covering since physical distancing is not always possible.
  • Bring your own hand sanitizer and clean your hands regularly.
  • Do not gather in groups.
  • Stay home if you have ANY symptoms of COVID-19.
  • Continue to follow public health advice at all times.

JANUARY 4, 2021

Following the Province of Ontario’s direction for a province-wide shutdown, our office will remain closed to the public until January 11, 2021. Staff are still available via telephone or email. If you wish to contact a staff member see our contact us page for email addresses. For general inquiries, or if you are unsure which person to contact, please email [email protected].


JULY 7, 2020

Most operations at the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority have returned to normal.

Washrooms are open at the Gillies Lake and Hersey Lake Conservation Areas. Please note that soap and water are not available in the Hersey washrooms so carrying your own hand sanitizer is advised. Mountjoy Historical washrooms are still closed.

Exercise and play equipment is still closed off. Picnic and beach areas are open, however government recommended social distancing guidelines are to followed at all times.

Trail and property maintenance crews are at work, at we ask that you keep your distance from them at all times.


APRIL 29, 2020

Springtime weather is upon us and we all want to get outside to enjoy the beautiful sunshine. Please be aware that there is still concern for the spread of COVID-19 in our communities.

Amenities such as washrooms, picnic areas, exercise and play exercise equipment at our Conservation Areas are all closed. This includes Gillies Lake, Mountjoy Historical, White Waterfront and Hersey Lake. These areas will remain open for walkthrough access only, until the provincial government allows for the re-opening of public park spaces. Please continue to follow public health guidelines and practice physical distancing when being active outside.

Feel free to spend time outside if you:

  • Are only with people from your household (no additional friends or family members)
  • Have not been diagnosed with COVID-19
  • Do not have symptoms of COVID-19
  • Have not travelled outside of Canada in the past 14 days
  • Can maintain a 2-metre distance from individuals that you may encounter

Stay home, stay well and stop the spread of COVID-19.

For the most up-to-date health information see:


MARCH 31, 2020

The latest information from the Office of the Premier is as follows:

Ontario Extends Emergency Declaration to Stop the Spread of COVID-19

All Outdoor Recreational Amenities across Province Now Closed
This new order would close all communal or shared, public or private, outdoor recreational amenities everywhere in Ontario, including but not limited to playgrounds, sports fields, basketball and tennis courts, off-leash dog parks, beaches, skateboard and BMX parks, picnic areas, outdoor community gardens, park shelters, outdoor exercise equipment, condo parks and gardens, and other outdoor recreational amenities. Green spaces in parks, trails, ravines and conservation areas that aren’t otherwise closed would remain open for walkthrough access, but individuals must maintain the safe physical distance of at least two metres apart from others. Ontario’s provincial parks and conservation reserves remain closed. (see the full media release)

MRCA staff continue to work remotely and are available by email. Trails are not being maintained, other than weekly garbage pick up. We fully support the public health recommendations that everyone stay home to stop the spread of COVID-19.

If you continue to use our trails and conservation areas, we ask that you maintain your social distance from others, keep dogs on leash, pick up after your pet, and please use the provided cans to dispose of any garbage. If you see any major damage, please contact our office at [email protected]


MARCH 24, 2020

The Mattagami Region Conservation Authority continues to closely monitor the evolving COVID-19 pandemic and take steps to protect the health and safety of our staff and community.

Our office is closed until further notice. Staff are working remotely during this time and are monitoring emails. There is no voicemail access. If you wish to contact a staff member see our contact us page for email addresses. For general inquiries, or if you are unsure which person to contact, please email [email protected]. We are committed to providing the best possible service and will work with you through email to ensure your questions are answered.

Our essential services such as flood forecasting and monitoring will continue without interruption. We will also continue to review development and site alteration applications.

Trails and conservation areas will remain open to the public, however there will be limited maintenance until further notice. Trails in the Hersey Lake and Gillies Lake Conservation Areas will no longer be groomed. Please use discretion, as you are entering at your own risk. Washroom facilities are not to be used.

We remind all visitors that dogs MUST be on leashes in all conservation areas and on our trails. Be sure to properly dispose of pet waste. Please help keep conservation areas beautiful during this difficult period.

Do not use our conservation areas and trails for social gatherings of any kind. For the safety of our community, it is critical that we support global and local efforts to slow the spread of COVID-19. The Ontario Ministry of Health currently (as of March 24) recommends “Everyone in Ontario should be practicing social distancing to reduce their exposure to other people. Everyone in Ontario should do their best to avoid close contact with people outside of their immediate families. Close contact includes being within two (2) meters of another person.”

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this may cause however the health and safety of our staff and community is of the utmost importance.


MARCH 17, 2020

Safety is our number one priority at the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. We are taking all possible steps to reduce the risk of the spread of COVID-19. As of today, March 17, 2020, our office is closed to the general public. Staff continue to be available by phone or email. Please refer to our staff directory for contact information.

Essential services including watershed monitoring, flood forecasting programs and planning requests are ongoing. We will continue to communicate flood information to municipal representatives and post updates on our website and social media.

Access to trails in our conservation areas remains open for the public to enjoy the physical and mental health benefits of being out in nature. We remind visitors that dogs are to be leashed at all times and owners are to pick up after their dogs. We caution Hersey Lake Conservation Area users that the park outhouses/washrooms are not regularly disinfected throughout the winter months. They are not closed, but should be used with caution.

While possible, we will continue to groom the Hersey Lake and Gillies Lake trails for walking.

If changes to our offered services are required at any time, we will notify the public via our website and social media channels.

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 15, 2021 Update 150 150 MRCA

Upper Mattagami Watershed Statistics April 15, 2021 Update

WATERSHED UPDATE – APRIL 15, 2021

  • The snow course sampling sites were absent of snow and the consensus among the surveying organizations is that no further snow course sampling is expected.
  • Current forecasts over the coming 7 days show daytime temperatures ranging from +4°C to +10°C, with minimal precipitation forecasted.
  • OPG’s reservoirs on the Upper Mattagami River (Mesomikenda, Peterlong, and Mattagami Lakes) continue to fill, with consideration being given to the maintenance of minimum flows downstream for fish spawn. An earlier than normal refill was initiated at all upstream reservoirs to account for lower than normal snow amounts and inflows. Refill is also ongoing at Wawaitin GS (Kenogamissi). Forecasts and conditions will continue to be monitored and adjustments will be made accordingly. OPG’s water level and flow graphs are updated daily and can be found at www.opg.com/river.
  • Town Creek, Crawford Creek and other area watercourses are flowing well. All watercourses will continue to be closely watched by Authority and Municipal staff. Stream flows and water levels continue to be monitored on a daily basis.

Further updates will be issued as required.

Did you know that you can sign up through the MRCA website to have flood alerts sent to your email address?

If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Conservation Authority at 360-2660 or via email at [email protected].

Download the current Watershed Statistics – April 15, 2021. See our Upper Mattagami River Watershed Statistics page for the full list of reports for 2021.

The information contained in this update has been gathered by Ontario Power Generation, the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry and the Mattagami Region Conservation Authority. The summary highlights dam operations and storages as well as snow depth and water content in comparison to historical norms.  Watershed surveys will be conducted on the 1st and 15th of each month until the snow cover has disappeared. Updates will be issued until such time any flood threat has passed.